Thank you so much for visiting our website, we look forward to be of help around your home. If you have any queries regarding our terms and conditions of service or how your personal information is collected or used please refer to the policies below. We are happy to answer any question that you may have

How do you manage personal information?

Privacy Policy

Collection of your personal information

Thank you for visiting Elite Housekeeping.com. We are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and your privacy is very important to us and we respect it. While the nature of our business requires us to obtain personal information from you, Elite Housekeeping is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Accordingly and for your reference, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal info. This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Elite Housekeeping website, www.elitehousekeeping.com.au

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Elite Housekeeping takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Elite Housekeeping reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Elite Housekeeping reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Elite Housekeeping welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 0403 616 336

E-mail: info@elitehousekeeping.com.au

Elite Housekeeping

New South Wales, Australia

ABN 47 141 763 304

Terms and conditions of service

Thank you so much for visiting our website, we value your time and strive to provide you with a high level of customer service experience.
The use of any of our services, included the information provided within this website, are regulated under our Terms and Conditions as per details below:

SAFETY AND HEALTH OF EMPLOYEES – In order to protect health and safety of our team member, they do not lift anything heavier than 25 kg or use any industrial strength chemical. Should you require us to clean behind heavy furniture or appliances, please move them prior to the cleaning to allow access to the target area.

KEY SECURITY –Elite Housekeeping undertakes extreme measures to provide absolute security for your keys at all times.  Customer keys are stored in a key safe and are assigned security codes used for identification. Office Manager will retrieve your key on the day of your scheduled cleaning and return it to the safe at the end of the day.

PAYMENTS – We accept the following forms of payment: Direct deposit (payment due 24 hours prior to the scheduled clean), check or cash.  Payment is due in full at the time of the service.  A finance charge of 2% per month (24% annually) will be charged on all past due balances.  A $30 fee is applied to all declined checks.

ARRIVAL TIME – Assigning a key copy and alarm code where appropriated, to Elite Housekeeping office is the most efficient way to provide our team with access to your home.  Due to factors beyond our control such as traffic conditions, lockouts, customer adding services, or cancellations, we require about a half (1/2) hour window of grace period relative to the scheduled time.

PARKING – The client is responsible for providing a free parking spot for the Elite Housekeeping team member car in attendance of the scheduled service.  If such is not available, any parking fees (including those incurred through parking meters without a receipt) will be charged to the client.

BREAKAGE & LOSS – Our team members always take utmost care of your home and items, but in the unlikely event of an incident, Elite Housekeeping is fully insured. Our insurance policy provides a Comprehensive Public Liability limit of $10,000,000.  If your keys are lost or miscoded, we will cover the cost of key replacement or locksmith up to $50.

CANCELLATION – Should you wish to cancel or skip any scheduled cleaning appointment, please notify Elite Housekeeping a minimum of two (2) business days (48 hours) prior to the scheduled appointment.

Cancellation within one (1) to two (2) business days (24-48 hours) will be charged at 50% fee.
Cancellation within one (1) business day (24 hours) will be charged at 100% fee.
Excessive cancellations will result in suspension of regular cleaning status and loss of any discount inherent it or cease of service.

REFUNDS & GUARANTEES – We are committed to deliver a high standard of service, every time. Our promise is that, in the case you’re not 100% satisfied with the quality of cleaning of any of the serviced areas, we will re-visit your home or office at no extra charge. Just call us within 24 hours of the cleaning service provided. However, due to a subjective nature of cleaning service, we do not offer refunds to customers.

NON-SOLICITATION OF EMPLOYEES – You, as a Client of Elite Housekeeping, agree not to hire any present or past employee of Elite Housekeeping for any home/office related cleaning, organizing or styling service outside of your agreement with Elite Housekeeping for a period of 12 months from the last service received from Next Step Housekeeping.

We reserve the right to change any of the terms, conditions or policies of the Site and Services, at any time in our sole discretion. If we decide to change the Terms of Service, we will publish a new version on the Site. Any such changes will be effective upon publishing the revisions. Your continued use of the Site following publishing of any changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Elite Housekeeping
New South Wales, Australia
ABN 47 141 763 304