Thank you so much for visiting our website, we look forward to be of help around your home. If you have any queries regarding our terms and conditions of service or how your personal information is collected or used, please refer to the policies below. We are happy to answer any question that you may have.

Privacy Policy

Elite Housekeeping is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, referrals, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.elitehousekeeping.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, etc] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Elite Housekeeping will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

Elite Housekeeping reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be available in our website.
If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Elite Housekeeping welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 0403 616 336

E-mail: info@elitehousekeeping.com.au

Elite Housekeeping

New South Wales, Australia

ABN 47 141 763 304

 

Terms and conditions of service

Thank you so much for visiting our website, we value your time and strive to provide you with a high level of customer service experience.
The use of any of our services, included the information provided within this website, are regulated under our Terms and Conditions as per details below:

SAFETY AND HEALTH OF EMPLOYEESHousekeeping services: In order to protect health and safety of our team member, they do not lift alone anything heavier than 10 kg or use any industrial strength chemical. Mirrors, shelves, pictures and wall ornaments should be safely anchored. If you home have any know trip/fall hazard, it should be reported before service. Should you require us to clean behind heavy furniture or appliances, please move them prior to the cleaning to allow access to the target area. If any bio hazard or pest is present, our housekeepers are not to service the affected area (blood, black mould, rats, asbestos for example). We have specialized services for squalor, hoarding and heavy-duty cleaning to specifically assist on this instances.

PAYMENTS – We accept the following forms of payment: Direct deposit (payment due 24 hours prior to the scheduled clean), check or cash.  Payment is due in full at the time of the service.  A finance charge of 2% per month (24% annually) will be charged on all past due balances.  A $30 fee is applied to all declined checks.

ARRIVAL TIME – Assigning a key copy and alarm code where appropriated, to Elite Housekeeping office is the most efficient way to provide our team with access to your home.  Due to factors beyond our control such as traffic conditions, lockouts, customer adding services, or cancellations, we require about a half (1/2) hour window of grace period relative to the scheduled time.

PARKING – The client is responsible for providing a free parking spot for the Elite Housekeeping team member car in attendance of the scheduled service.  If such is not available, any parking fees (including those incurred through parking meters without a receipt) will be charged to the client.

BREAKAGE & LOSS – Our team members always take utmost care of your home and items, but in the unlikely event of an incident, Elite Housekeeping is fully insured with PL provided by Allianz.  If your keys are lost or miscoded, we will cover the cost of key replacement or locksmith up to $50.  Pertinent reports have to be made within the day of the incident.

CANCELLATION – Should you wish to cancel or skip any scheduled cleaning appointment, please notify Elite Housekeeping a minimum of two (2) business days (48 hours) prior to the scheduled appointment.
Cancellation with less than 24 hours of the scheduled appointment will be charged at 100% fee.
Excessive cancellations will result in suspension of regular cleaning status and loss of any discount inherent it or cease of service.

REFUNDS & GUARANTEES – We are committed to deliver a high standard of service, every time. Our promise is that, in the case you’re not 100% satisfied with the quality of cleaning of any of the serviced areas, we will re-visit your home or office at no extra charge. Just call us within 24 hours of the cleaning service provided. However, due to a subjective nature of cleaning service, we do not offer refunds to customers.

NON-SOLICITATION OF EMPLOYEES – You, as a Client of Elite Housekeeping, agree not to hire any present or past employee of Elite Housekeeping for any home/office related cleaning, organizing or styling service outside of your agreement with Elite Housekeeping for a period of 12 months from the last service received from Elite Housekeeping.

We reserve the right to change any of the terms, conditions or policies of the Site and Services, at any time in our sole discretion. If we decide to change the Terms of Service, we will publish a new version on the Site. Any such changes will be effective upon publishing the revisions. Your continued use of the Site or our services  following publishing of any changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Elite Housekeeping
New South Wales, Australia
ABN 47 141 763 304